Technology of Chemical and Inorganic Substances
Department of "Chemical and Inorganic Technology" Department of "General and Inorganic Chemistry", "Organic and Biological Chemistry", "Physical and Analytical Chemistry" and partly "Technology of Polymers and Inorganic Substances" It was created as a result of the merger of departments.
Currently, the department employs 42 people, including 4 professors, 23 associate professors, 2 assistants, 1 laboratory manager and 12 laboratory assistants. The department has 6 teaching and 1 research laboratory, 2 lectures, 1 classroom and 1 computer room. The department prepares bachelors in the specialty 050641 - Chemical Engineering. Master's degree in 060641 - Chemical Engineering specialty 060641.2 - "Inorganic substances production technology" and 060649 - "Environmental engineering" specialty 060649.3 - "Solid Waste Technology". Currently, the department teaches 65 subjects in Azerbaijani, Russian and English.
At the same time, the department prepares doctoral students in specialties "Inorganic Chemistry", "Organic Chemistry", "Analytical Chemistry", "Chemical Kinetics and Catalysis", "Chemical Technology and Engineering" and "Environmental Chemistry".
The department has contracts with various enterprises and institutions. Among them are Institute of Petrochemical Processes of ANAS, Institute of Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry of ANAS, Institute of Polymer Materials of ANAS, Sumgayit State University, Institute of Elemental Organic Compounds of Russian Academy of Sciences and many others.
Undergraduate undergraduate students, such as Holcim-Lafarge, Norm cement, Fortis Group, ASKshisha, Baku Steel Company, Azersun, SOCAR Carbamide Plant, SOCAR Azerikim Chemical Plant, Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park and Food Safety Agency 14 sent to production practice each academic year.
The head of the department is Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor Yunis Najaf oglu Gahramanli.